Skip to main content

Titan Office Solutions

HP · Monochrome Single-function

HP LaserJet Pro M118dw Printer

Single-function mono laser printer — 30 ppm letter, 6.8s FPO, auto duplex, 260-sheet input, Gigabit Ethernet plus Wi-Fi. Print only — no scan, no copy. Best for SOHO printing 500-2,500 pages/month.

Print speed
30 ppm mono
Paper capacity
260 sheets
Duplex
Automatic Duplex
Connectivity
Wi-Fi · Wi-Fi Direct · USB · Ethernet
Free delivery 24-hr quote turnaround Authorized HP reseller Lease or buy outright
In stock
HP 4PA39A
Authorized HP reseller Free shipping to 50 states Standard manufacturer warranty Install guidance by phone 30-day return policy
Is this the right printer for you?

Who the HP LaserJet Pro M118dw Printer is actually for

Most equipment pages just tell you what a device does. Here's the honest version: when this machine is the right choice, when it's fine, and when you should look at something else. We offer equipment for every business need, but the right machine depends on your specific workflow.

Best fit

Pick this if...

  • You run a small office or home office of 1-5 people printing 500-2,500 black-and-white pages a month and don't need scan/copy on the same device.
  • You want auto duplex on a sub-$300 desktop laser — most laser printers under that price skip duplex; this one includes it.
  • You need real Gigabit Ethernet, not just Wi-Fi — useful for shared office print queues.
  • You print 30 ppm letter (28 ppm A4) and want first page out under 7 seconds from ready.
  • You're fine with a basic LED control panel and no display — print queue is managed from the driver, not the device.
Works fine

You'll be happy if...

  • You print 2,500-5,000 pages a month — within the 20,000-page duty cycle and HP's 250-2,500 recommended range, but you'll be replacing the CF294X high-yield toner more often.
  • You need to print on legal paper or thick stock — supported up to 199 g/m² in the priority feed slot.
  • You set up via Wi-Fi only — works fine, just remember this is single-band 802.11b/g/n (2.4 GHz).
  • You want ePrint or AirPrint — both work; mobile printing is straightforward.
Look elsewhere

Skip this if...

  • You need scan, copy, or fax — this is a single-function printer. Get the M148dw (adds scan/copy) or M148fdw (adds fax too).
  • You print more than 5,000 pages a month — duty cycle handles it but you're outside the recommended monthly volume; toner cost gets ugly. Look at LaserJet Pro M404 or higher.
  • You need color — this is mono only. Get a Color LaserJet Pro M255dw instead.
  • You need a touchscreen or color display — this has LED indicators only.
  • You don't want to deal with HP's dynamic security firmware — non-HP toner chips can stop working after firmware updates.
Full specifications

Every spec, no guessing

The HP LaserJet Pro M118dw (4PA39A) is a desktop monochrome laser printer for small offices and home offices that print 500-2,500 black-and-white pages a month. Print speed is 30 ppm letter (28 ppm A4), first page out 6.8 seconds from ready, with HP FastRes 1200 resolution. Paper handling is 250 sheets in the main tray plus a 10-sheet priority slot — 260 total — with auto duplex print as standard. Connectivity is the strong point at this price tier: Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000 plus single-band Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, AirPrint, Mopria, and HP ePrint. Monthly duty cycle is rated up to 20,000 pages with HP recommending 250-2,500 pages/month for sane toner economics. The chassis is 15.4 x 14.4 x 8.5 inches — small enough to live on a desk or shelf. The thing buyers regret: assuming they could swap in third-party toner. HP's dynamic security firmware can disable non-HP cartridge chips after updates. The other gripe: no scanner. If you ever need to scan or copy, the M148dw is the same chassis with a scanner bolted on — buy that instead. For pure print-only at 30 ppm with auto duplex and Gigabit Ethernet, this is a solid pick.
Print
Print technology Single-function
Print speed (mono) Up to 30 pages per minute
Print speed (color) Up to 0 pages per minute
Duplex printing Automatic Duplex
First page out < 6.8 seconds
Copy & Scan
Capability Monochrome Single-function
Duplex copy / scan Automatic Duplex
Paper & Media
Paper capacity 260 sheets
Paper size A5 · A4/Letter · Legal
Recommended monthly volume 2000 pages
Max monthly duty cycle 20,000 pages/month
Connectivity
Wired Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
USB High-Speed USB Interface (Host / Device)
Wireless Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n/ac/ax , Wi-Fi Direct
Physical & power
Form factor Desktop
Usage class Personal
Manufacturer HP
Model 4PA39A
How you can buy this printer

Buy it, lease it, or just reorder supplies

Three ways to get this printer, each priced to match how you actually use it. Most small offices lease because toner and maintenance are bundled. If you know what you need, buy outright. If you already own one, just reorder supplies.

Buy outright
One-time payment · yours to keep
Custom quote
Free delivery · Full warranty
  • Machine is yours the day it arrives
  • Starter toner supply included
  • Standard HP manufacturer warranty
  • Install help by phone or remote session
  • Order your own toner when the starter runs out
Request purchase quote →
Supplies only
Already own one? Just reorder.
Request pricing
Genuine OEM Supplies & Consumables
  • Genuine OEM toner cartridges designed for this model
  • Replacement drum units and maintenance kits
  • Certified high-yield or standard capacity options
  • Free shipping on qualifying orders
  • Auto-reorder option so you never run out mid-job
Order supplies →

Final lease rate depends on term length, credit profile, and bundled supplies. Outright purchase and supplies pricing varies with bundled warranty, install packages, and order volume. Request a quote for exact pricing.

Included with every order

What ships with the HP LaserJet Pro M118dw Printer

The printer itself

HP LaserJet Pro M118dw Printer in original HP packaging. Desktop form factor, roughly 14.6 x 14.2 x 14.2 inches

Starter toner

Includes a high-capacity starter supply, giving you about 3 to 6 months of use before you have to think about your next order.

Setup documentation

HP quick-start guide, power cord, connectivity cables, and setup resources.

Setup call (if you want it)

Book a 20-minute setup call with our team. We'll walk through network configuration and onboarding.

Supplies & consumables

Genuine OEM Supplies for the HP LaserJet Pro M118dw Printer

Need replacement toner or parts for your HP 4PA39A? We supply certified genuine OEM consumables to keep your machine printing at peak performance and ensure your manufacturer warranty remains fully protected.

Whether you require standard-yield cartridges for light printing, high-yield options for a lower cost-per-page, or replacement drum units, we carry the full lineup of compatible supplies for this model.

If you lease this printer through us, toner and drum are included. You never pay for supplies separately. That's usually the better deal once you add up real costs over 3 years.

Standard Toner

Standard-Capacity Toner

Standard OEM toner cartridge, best for offices with lower monthly print volumes.

Quote
each
High-Yield Toner

High-Capacity Toner BEST VALUE

High-yield OEM toner cartridge, delivering a lower cost-per-page for active offices.

Quote
each
Drum / Kit

Drum Unit / Maintenance Kit

OEM-certified replacement components to restore original print quality and reliability.

Quote
each
Request Supplies & Toner Pricing →
Free quote · no obligation

Get a quote on the HP LaserJet Pro M118dw Printer

Tell us how you want to pay (outright, lease, or supplies only) and what volume you run. You'll get a line-item quote back within one business day, from a specialist who actually works on these machines, not a general sales rep.

  • Real pricing, no runaround. Upfront monthly lease rate or outright price, plus shipping and any install add-ons itemized.
  • One business day turnaround. Quotes land in your inbox within 24 hours. Often faster.
  • No credit pull until you say yes. We don't ping your credit to give you a quote. Only if you sign.
  • Volume & bundled supplies. Tell us your monthly print volume and we'll price toner bundling so you don't get surprised.
FAQ

HP LaserJet Pro M118dw Printer, common questions

The questions we get asked most often on this model. If yours isn't here, call (704) 741-0821 and get an answer in about 30 seconds.

Ready to put this printer to work?

Request a free, no-obligation quote on the HP LaserJet Pro M118dw Printer. Lease, buy outright, or just order supplies. Quote in your inbox within one business day. Or call and talk to a specialist right now.

Get my free quote Or call (704) 741-0821